Project/Area Number |
20K16990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Tatsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (70518232)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝トランスポーター / NASH / トランスポーター / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多数例のヒトNASH肝組織を用いてタンパク抽出を行い、Western blot、LS-MS/MSを用いて肝トランスポーターの発現量や翻訳後修飾機能変化について解析する。機能異常をきたす翻訳後修飾とその結合部位を同定した後、肝オルガノイドを用いて同環境を再現し、炎症・線維化が起こるかを評価する。さらに、ヌードマウスに肝オルガノイドを同所移植し、NASH、肝硬変へ進展するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the disfunction of liver transporters in Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) and purposed the drug development for NASH. We initially collected 30 tissues each of NASH and non-NASH, extracted the protein from these tissue. The protein of liver transporters(OATP1, OATP3, MRP2, MRP3, NTCP) in NASH liver are significantly decreased compared to non-NASH liver. In addition, the liver transporter protein on the cell surface are also significantly decreased. These results could clear the mechanism of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NASH肝組織において細胞壁在肝トランスポーターの発現は健常組織と比較して優位に低下していた。このことから、細胞質内での翻訳後修飾の異常が、肝トランスポーターの細胞膜発現低下に関与していると考えられた。近年、胆汁酸をリガンドとするFXR(Farnesoid X receptor)アゴニストやTHR(Thyroid hormone βreceptor)アゴニストの臨床試験が行われている。これら胆汁酸と甲状腺ホルモンはOATPやNTCPによって肝細胞に取り込まれる。したがって、NASHにおける肝トランスポーターの機能変化が明らかになれば、これらNASH治療薬の効果予測が可能となることが期待される。