A model for predicting adverse events in molecular targeted drug therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ryu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90834854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血漿マイオカイン / Lenvatinib / 分子標的薬 / 肝細胞癌 / マイオカイン / BDNF / lenvatinib / 有害事象
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能進行肝細胞癌に対し複数の分子標的薬の効果が実証されているが、その有害事象・治療効果の事前予測は困難である。長らく単剤のみが使用可能な状況であり、投与後反応性による治療方針決定は許容されてきたが、複数薬剤が使用可能となり治療効果と継続性(有害事象事前予測)を考慮し選択されるべきである。Lenvatinibは高い抗腫瘍効果を認める薬剤だが、有害事象により継続不能な症例を多く経験する。実臨床において重要な宿主側因子である有害事象予測と継続性の視点を加えて、薬剤の選択を行うことが肝細胞癌治療にとって極めて有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenvatinib is a drug that shows high anti-tumor effects for unresectable HCC, but many cases cannot continue treatment due to adverse events. We measured plasma myokines in cases with HCC treatment for lenvatinib as 1st line, a correlation was found between pretreatment BDNF and PFS. The PFS was significantly longer in the high BDNF group compared to the low group (5.1 months vs. 11.5 months, p = 0.038), and a correlation with RDI was also observed. Plasma BDNF may be useful as a predictor of tolerability of molecular targeted drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能な進行肝細胞癌に対して薬剤の選択は重要であるが、本検討において治療前の血漿マイオカイン(BDNF)とLenvatinib治療効果の関連性、実際に投与可能であった薬剤量との関連性が認められた。血漿BDNFがLenvatinibの様な分子標的薬の忍容性予測因子として有用な可能性がある。