| Project/Area Number |
20K16996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Sanae 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (10597587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | B型肝炎ウイルス / 核酸アナログ / テノホビル / 変異 / 耐性 / genotype / 肝臓学 / 薬剤耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の推奨治療薬である核酸アナログはHBVのDNA複製を抑制するが、耐性HBV株の出現が問題視されている。研究代表者はテノホビル(TDF)抵抗性を示すB型慢性肝炎症例より新規変異を検出したが耐性メカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、TDF不応例より新規TDF耐性株を同定し抗HBV薬に対する感受性を評価する。さらに既報および新規TDF耐性変異の重要性がHBV genotypeにより異なるかを解明する。 本研究よりTDF不応例のウイルス学的メカニズムが明らかになり現存治療薬の最適な選択が可能となる。またTDF耐性変異のgenotype依存性に対する情報が得られると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HBV from thirty-four patients with chronic hepatitis B with multiple drug failure at nationwide multicenter survey were sequenced. Among 23 patients with LAM+ETV failure, 3 patients with LAM or ETV+ADV failure, and 8 patients with ETV+TDF failure, we identified novel mutation in RT region of HBV in 20 of 25 patients with the well-documented drug resistance mutations. A plasmid carrying a replication-competent 1.24-fold HBV genome, isolated from sera of patient who developed VBT during TDF/ETV combination therapy and with the novel RT mutation and ETV-resistant mutations, was tested for TDF susceptibility in vitro. The novel RT mutation plus ETV-resistance mutations reduced susceptibility to TDF compared with the wild-type genotype Ce HBV clone, ADV-resistant 1 strain, and ETV-resistant 2 strains, while the novel RT mutation was equally susceptible to TDF treatment compared with wild-type clone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在推奨される核酸アナログ(NAs)はいずれも強力にHBV複製を抑制するが、HBV根絶には至らないため、B型慢性肝炎の治療適応例の多くは多剤NAs治療を継続している。我々は、ETV/TDFに対して抵抗性を示すB型慢性肝炎症例より新規コンビネーションHBV株を同定し、TDF感受性の低下に寄与することを明らかにした。これまでにETV・TDFに対する交叉耐性変異の報告はないとされるが、推奨NAsであるETVおよびTDF/TAFに対する耐性変異を保有する慢性肝炎症例も散見されることから、今後もNAs治療により薬剤耐性変異株が出現する可能性は疑う余地がない。