Elucidation of the mechanisms by which paired immune receptors regulate hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yin Enzhi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (70844786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 肝臓 / ペア型免疫受容体 / 肝臓虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓手術の成功には虚血再灌流障害の制御が不可欠である。常在性クッパー細胞と局所に動員される単球/マクロファージや好中球が肝臓虚血再灌流障害の制御に重要な役割を担うが、その制御メカニズムの解明は不十分である。ペア型免疫受容体は、細胞外領域に相同性の高い構造を持ち、免疫細胞の活性化を促進あるいは抑制する。
本研究は好中球や単球/マクロファージに発現するペア型免疫受容体に着目して、肝臓虚血再還流障害の分子機序を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used murine models of hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury in wild-type, an inhibitory receptor-deficient, and an activating receptor-deficient mice. Loss of an inhibitory receptor tested did not significantly influence hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury. In contrast, loss of an activating receptor tested reduced the numbers of neutrophils recruited to and the levels of inflammatory cytokines in the liver following ischemia-reperfusion, thereby alleviating the hepatic damage. Thus, the deficiency of an activating receptor tested, specifically expressed in neutrophils, exacerbated hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ペア型免疫受容体ファミリーに属する特定の活性化型受容体が肝臓虚血再灌流障害を悪化させる働きをもつことが明らかになった。好中球に特異的に発現する活性化型受容体が虚血再灌流した肝臓への好中球集積を促進し、炎症を誘導し、肝障害を悪化させると考えられた。これらの研究成果は、肝臓虚血再灌流障害の病態機序の解明と予防・治療法の開発につながり、学術的意義と社会的意義を有すると考えられる。