Project/Area Number |
20K17005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胆管癌 / 局所治療 / ラジオ波焼灼療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
切除不能胆管癌は予後不良の疾患であり、さらなる治療成績の向上が求められている。我々は胆管癌非切除例に対する全身化学療法単独での治療に限界を感じ、胆管内の局所治療法として、新規内視鏡下ラジオ波焼灼療法(RFA)システムを世界に先駆けて考案・開発した。本研究ではこの新規RFAシステムの臨床的応用を目指し、動物実験にて治療効果を肉眼的、組織学的に解明し、また周囲臓器への影響を確認することにより、安全かつ有効な焼灼範囲と設定出力を確立する。本研究の成果は、難治癌である胆管癌の予後延長を目指した、新規局所治療法の開発につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholangiocarcinoma has a poor prognosis, thus, further improvement of treatment options is essential. To overcome this situation, we conceived a novel endoscopic biliary ablation system as a minimally invasive therapy for cholangiocarcinoma. In this research, we demonstrated the histological effect of the prototype in animal experiments and confirm the safety of the system, thereby laying the foundations for its clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、新規内視鏡下ラジオ波焼灼療法システムの有効性と安全性に一定の目途が立ち、今後対策すべき課題も明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、難治癌である胆管癌の予後延長を目指した、新規局所治療法の開発につながる重要な一歩となる。本研究で得られた知見を基に今後この内視鏡下ラジオ波焼灼療法システムが臨床的応用に至れば、切除不能胆管癌患者に対して新たな低侵襲的治療選択肢を掲示することが可能となる。