Effect of a high-fat diet-induced epithelial barrier dysfunction at a young age on disease development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 臨床連携研究室 研究員 (20849244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 腸上皮細胞 / 腫瘍形成 / 大腸癌 / 高脂肪食 / 腸上皮 / 腸上皮バリア / 食品成分 / 生活週間病
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣の欧米化による高カロリー摂取や運動不足による代謝バランスの乱れから、幼児や若年成人の肥満人口は増加しており、生活習慣病有病者の若年化が進んでいる。肥満・代謝性疾患は消化器癌発症のリスクを高めることが報告されているが、若年時からの肥満や代謝異常が腸管バリア機能に及ぼす影響は明らかにされていない。本研究では若年時からの高脂肪摂餌マウスにおける腸管バリア機能の変化を詳細に検討すると共に、腸管バリア機能の変化が代謝性疾患や癌などの消化器疾患の発症に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the effects of different dietary fatty acids (FAs) on intestinal epithelial cell turnover and tumorigenesis. In this study, we compared the influences of high-fat diets (HFD) in which lard, a main source of FAs, was replaced with saturated or unsaturated FAs. We found that mice fed the saturated FA-containing HFD exhibited a higher number of Ki67+ proliferating cells than those fed the unsaturated FA-containing HFD. In the murine models, intestinal tumorigenesis was accelerated in mice fed the saturated FA-containing HFD compared to those fed the unsaturated FA-containing HFD. Furthermore, the inhibition of saturated FA-binding proteins canceled the impact of saturated FA on intestinal epithelial cell proliferation and tumorigenesis. These results collectively indicate that dietary saturated FA disrupts intestinal epithelial homeostasis and eventually promotes tumorigenesis via the saturated FA-binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、飽和脂肪酸の過剰摂取を避けることにより腸管腫瘍形成を予防できるという可能性を示す、社会的意義の高いものである。また、飽和脂肪酸が腸上皮細胞回転ならびに腫瘍形成を促進するために必要な分子としてその結合たんぱく質を同定しており、本分子を介するシグナル伝達経路を阻害する分子の開発は、新規の腸管腫瘍予防・治療法に繋がる可能性がある。