Exploration of biomarkers and therapeutic targets for pancreatic ductal papillary mucinous tumor-associated pancreatic cancer from the GNAS pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hidemasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50548691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIPMN / 膵臓癌 / GNAS / KRAS / 膵癌 / Notchシグナル / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / GNAS変異
Outline of Research at the Start
GNAS変異は膵癌前駆病変のひとつである膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)に特徴的なドライバー遺伝子である。同変異はマウスモデルにおいてKRASシグナルと協調しIPMNの発生を促すが、ヒトにおいて浸潤・転移などの悪性度に関わる分子経路をどのように制御するか十分に理解されていない。本研究の目的は、患者由来の膵初代培養系を用い、GNAS変異によって誘導される分子経路を特定することである。まず、同変異を有する初代細胞を用いて、ゲノム編集の応用によりGNAS変異が増殖や浸潤などの悪性形質に関わる分子経路に及ぼす影響を調べる。次に、代表的なKRASシグナルの下流経路に及ぼす影響を生化学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal papillary mucinous tumor (IPMN) is a precancerous lesion of pancreatic cancer characterized by a cyst-like structure due to papillary growth and abundant mucus production, but its morphological characteristics and mechanisms involved in its progression to invasive cancer are unknown. In this analysis, GNAS, an important oncogene for IPMN, acts as a brake on the KRAS pathway through the suppression of Notch, and is considered to have a functional aspect of tumor suppression even though it is an oncogene. It was considered important in the development of drug therapies for pancreatic tumors that target the GNAS pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の前がん病変であるIPMNにおける癌遺伝子KRASとGNASの解析を行うことで、今までにない新たなGNAS経路を標的とする膵癌薬物治療の開発につながる可能性がある。今後も解析を進めていきたい。