Elucidation of a Novel Inflammatory Mechanism Mediated by Extracellular Vesicles in Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis Using Organoid Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Tomohiro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70637355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / PSC / EVs
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性硬化性胆管炎は病因は未だ解明されていない。申請者らは以前にPSCモデルマウスからTRAIL receptor signalが PSC胆管炎制御因子であることを特定し、胆管上皮細胞由来の細胞外小胞(EVs)がマクロ ファージを活性化し炎症・線維化を誘導することを初めて解明した。本研究ではこれらの成果を発展させ、胆管障害後の再生反応と考えられている細胆管増生反応細胞が炎症と線維化を惹起する主細胞であることを明らかにし、その制御因子として EVsが病態形成に関与していることを培養細胞及びPSCモデルマウスからの細胆管増生細胞 オルガノイド樹立実験により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate a novel mechanism by which extracellular vesicles (EVs) induce the bile duct damage characteristic of primary sclerosing cholangitis, we cultured bile duct epithelial cells and extracted EVs released from them. EVs proteins were differentially expressed on the luminal and basement membrane sides of bile duct epithelial cells, with specific expression of S100 protein. shRNA knockdown of EVs from the cells and stimulation of inflammatory cells resulted in increased expression of inflammatory cytokines (TNFα, IL-1β, and IL-6). These results suggest that EVs from bile duct epithelial cells are involved in the pathogenesis of cholangitis and other diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検証では細胆管上皮細胞培養技術によりEVs抽出が可能となった。またそれらのEVs刺激により炎症性サイトカインが上昇することが判明した。これらはPSCの胆管周囲炎症の病態に関与するものと思われる。すなわち胆管障害による細胆管反応が胆管周囲の炎症を惹起するEVsを放出しすることが考えられる。PSCは根治療法として肝移植しかない状況であるが、この炎症誘導機序の解明により、新たな治療が展開され難治性疾患の予後を延長させることが期待できる。