NAFLD in university students with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomoko  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (80747436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糞便細菌叢 / NAFLD / 肥満 / 腸内細菌叢 / 耐糖能 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪肝 / 体組成 / 腸内細菌 / 若年者 / 運動 / 学生 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 大学生 / NASH
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では食習慣の欧米化や運動量の低下などライフスタイルの変化に伴い肥満人口が増加したことから、非飲酒者に生じる脂肪性肝疾患全体を示す非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(non-alcoholic fatty liver disease;NAFLD)は 肝疾患の中で最も頻度が高くみられる。
既存の研究でNAFLDの進展すなわち肝線維化の進行に遺伝的背景や腸内細菌叢といった因子が寄与する可能性が報告されているが、若年者においてもその知見があてはまるのかは不明で、本研究はこれを明らかにすることでNAFLDの詳細な病態理解と治療法の創出につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent increase in obesity among young people, the increase in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) in young people has become a problem. In this study, we examined the characteristics of the intestinal microbiota among young adults who had not visited a medical institution. In this study, 87 young adults (52 males and 35 females) who agreed to participate in the study were analyzed. Of these, 35 (38%) had FL and 28 (32%) were Ob. When divided into four groups according to FL and Ob, only the group with FL and Ob (FL/Ob) was found to have mild liver damage, and showed changes in glucose tolerance and lipid metabolism compared to healthy subjects without either Ob or FL. In comparison to gut microbial composition in healthy subjects and FL/Ob group, such bacteria as negatively correlated with BMI and body fat mass, were found as characteristic in the healthy subjects. Moreover, those positively correlated with lipid abnormalities, were found in the Ob/FL group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、若年であっても既に肝機能障害を伴うNAFLDの症例がおり、同年代の健常者に比べ生活習慣病に関連する検査所見の変化を伴っていることが判明した。また、特徴的な腸内細菌構成を認めていることが判明し、菌叢構成の評価がNAFLDの病前状態におけるリスク評価ツールや治療標的となる可能性があると考えられた。さらに、この結果は研究代表者らが大学保健管理業務に携わるにあたり、若年のうちから肥満や脂肪肝にならない習慣をつけるようより積極的に指導していく根拠となりうる結果であった。