Development of a novel liver cancer therapy by inducing chemotaxis of CD4-positive killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Naito Tatsushi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (60529329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD4陽性キラーT細胞 / 肝癌 / ケモカイン / 多重染色 / 次世代シーケンサー / 肝がん / 多重免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌は予後不良な癌腫であり、集学的治療の開発が望まれている。一方、近年ヘルパーT 細胞とは異なり細胞傷害活性を有するCD4 陽性キラーT 細胞(CD4+ CTL)の存在が注目されている。申請者らはこれまでに、化学療法時の抗腫瘍効果に対するCD4+ CTLの関与及びその遊走因子としてのケモカインCCL3を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、マウス同所性肝細胞癌モデルとヒト肝細胞癌組織を用いて、CD4+ CTL 及び他のT 細胞サブセットの動態を経時的に解析する。さらに、ケモカインによるCD4+ CTL を介した抗腫瘍活性の増強効果を明らかにし、ケモカイン制御による新規の抗癌治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the dynamics of CD4+ killer T cells (CD4+CTL) with direct cytotoxic activity in hepatocellular carcinoma tumor tissue, a newly recognized class of CD4-positive cells that have been considered to have helper activity in immunity. During the study period, we established a mouse orthotopic hepatocellular carcinoma model using the mouse hepatoma cell line BNL 1ME A.7R.1 (BNL). Using TSA immunohistochemical staining, which allows simultaneous 7-color multiple staining, we analyzed the intratumoral localization and population of immune cells such as CD4+CTLs, CD8+CTLs, helper T cells, regulatory T cells, and macrophages. In addition, differences in T cell localization between background liver and hepatocellular carcinoma were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌腫瘍組織において背景肝と腫瘍部で異なる免疫細胞が分布していることが明らかとなった。T細胞およびマクロファージにおいても、腫瘍の進展と制御において形態・役割の異なった細胞が存在し関与していることが示唆された。白血球を遊走させるケモカインを制御することで、癌部にCD4+CTLを誘導するという新たな治療戦略が考えられる。本研究成果は、再発を繰り返す予後不良な癌腫である肝細胞癌において新規の抗癌治療法の確立に寄与するという社会的意義がある。