Elucidation of pathophysiology after hepatitis B virus cccDNA cleavage by CRISPR / Cas9 treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murai Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50867314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非相同末端修復結合 / olaparib / PARP阻害薬 / HPF1 / LIG4 / HBV / cccDNA / PARP / オラパリブ / 非相同末端修復 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は感染肝細胞核内にcovalently closed circular DNA(cccDNA)を形成する。抗HBV既存治療はcccDNAに対する作用は少なく、cccDNAを標的とした治療の開発が重要である。申請者はHBVゲノムを標的としたCRISPRがcccDNAを減少させることを見出している。CRISPR単独ではcccDNA完全排除はできず、DNA修復機構やcccDNA形成維持機構による治療阻害が想定される。本研究ではCRISPR治療の阻害因子やcccDNA切断時の修復機構を解明する。またCRISPRとの併用でcccDNA排除を可能とする新規治療標的を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After CRISPR / Cas9 treatment targeting the HBV genome, indel formation was observed at the target site of cccDNA in HBV-infected hepatocytes, and cccDNA and pgRNA decreased. CRISPR/Cas9 targeting the HBV genome significantly increased PARP activity. PARP inhibitor (olaparib) significantly augmented the reduction of the levels of intracellular pgRNA and cccDNA upon CRISPR therapy. The suppression of PARP2 or HPF1, important for the initial step of DNA repair, or LIG4, essential to non-homologous end joining (NHEJ), significantly enhanced anti-viral effect of CRISPR/Cas9 treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)に対して様々な新規標的薬開発が進んでいるが、cccDNAを直接標的にした治療法はなく、HBVを体内から完全に排除するにはcccDNAを標的とした新規治療法の開発が重要である。HBVゲノムを標的としたCRISPRがcccDNA に二本鎖切断を誘導し、cccDNAを減少させることが実験レベルでは示されているものの全ての感染細胞にCRISPRを導入してもcccDNAを完全に排除することは出来ない。本研究成果によりCRISPRとolaparibの併用が、cccDNAをより低下させることが明らかとなり、cccDNAを標的とした新規治療法の開発の一助となった。