Elucidating the Function of Chemokine CCL20 in Inflammatory Bowel Disease using Genome-Edited Mouse Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ariki Shimpei  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (40849634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケモカイン / 炎症性腸疾患 / ゲノム編集マウス / 疾患モデルマウス / CCL20 / CCR6 / CCR2
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は原因不明で再燃寛解を繰り返し慢性的に経過する難治性疾患である。近年Th17細胞、Treg細胞という新しいT細胞サブセットが見出され、IBDの病態形成との関係が指摘されている。Th17細胞、Treg細胞はケモカイン受容体CCR6を発現しており、細胞遊走因子であるケモカインCCL20に誘引されて組織へ集積してくるが、IBD病態形成に関するCCL20の生理学的役割は不明である。本研究では、当講座で作製したCCL20欠損マウスを用いて、定常状態におけるCCL20の腸管組織の恒常性に果たす生理学的役割を解明し、IBD病態モデルを作製および解析しCCL20の病態学的役割も解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological role of chemokines and chemokine receptors in inflammatory bowel disease, CCL20-, CCR2- and CCR6-deficient mice were generated by genome editing and analyzed for DSS-induced colitis; all mutant mice showed more severe colitis than wild-type mice. The frequencies of CD4+ T cells in the Peyer's patches were reduced in CCL20-deficient mice compared to those in wild-type mice after DSS treatment. In contrast, when CCR2/CCR6 double-deficient mice were generated, DSS-induced colitis was conversely milder than wild-type mice. We found that CCR2+CCR6+Th17 cells in the colonic lamina propria produced high levels of GM-CSF, suggesting that the migration of these inflammatory Th17 cells is important in the pathogenesis of colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミックな免疫システムを理解するためには、白血球遊走を司るケモカインの役割を解明する必要がある。これまで、多発性硬化症や潰瘍性大腸炎の治療にα4インテグリン阻害薬が開発されており、今後もリンパ球のホーミングや遊走に関連した分子標的薬の開発が益々盛んになると考えられる。従って、ケモカインによる免疫制御機構の理解が自己免疫疾患の治療薬開発には欠かせないが、本研究により炎症性腸疾患におけるCCL20/CCR6およびCCR2の役割を分子生物学的手法を用いて個体レベルで明らかになったことは、学術的および社会的に意義が大きいと言える。