Project/Area Number |
20K17026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食道癌 / STEAP1 / 化学療法 / 細胞周期 / JAK-STAT / 薬剤耐性 / 発癌機序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
切除不能食道扁平上皮癌(UR-ESCC)は有効な治療法が確立されていない予後不良疾患である。また化学療法の効果予測因子や薬剤耐性機序も不明である。一方、我々は大腸癌においてSTEAP1-NRF2シグナル伝達経路が酸化ストレスを抑制する事を報告した。ESCCのin silico 解析でSTEAP1が高発現している事を発見し、さらにSTEAP1のknock-downにより転移・浸潤に関わる分子群の発現低下も見出した。本研究は、STEAP1による転移浸潤能亢進および抗癌剤耐性機序の解析、STEAP1の薬剤感受性マーカーとしての検証、STEAP1経路を標的とした新規ESCC治療法開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the function of STEAP1 in esophageal cancer, we investigated the effect of siRNA-based STEAP1 Knock down (K.D.) on viability using the WST-1 assay, and found that K.D. of STEAP1 suppressed cell growth. We found that K.D. of STEAP1 suppressed cell proliferation. In the cell cycle assay, we also found that K.D. induced G1 arrest. Furthermore, RNA sequence analysis using RNA before and after K.D. revealed that the JAK-STAT pathway is altered. These results suggest that STEAP1 is associated with cell proliferation and cell cycle in esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
STEAP1は前立腺がんなど他癌腫で発現亢進していることが既に指摘されており、一部では治療標的にされるなど注目されている細胞膜蛋白である. 食道癌におけるSTEAP1の役割はこれまで明らかにされていないが、我々はSTEAP1が食道癌においても発現亢進していることを見出し、今回その機能について解析を行った. 細胞株を用いた検討では, STEAP1が食道癌細胞の増殖に関連していること, さらには細胞周期に関与していることを見出した。そしてRNAを用いた解析ではJAK-STAT経路に関与していることを示唆する結果も得た. これらは今後更なる食道癌の病態解析や治療戦略開発に寄与し得る知見である.