Project/Area Number |
20K17034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵癌 / microRNA / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は極めて予後不良な癌の1つである。しかし、稀ではあるが膵癌と診断されながらも5年以上生存する例がある。このような長期生存例では、通常の膵癌とは異なる分子学的特徴があると推測される。そこで本研究では、様々な分子を制御するmicroRNAに注目し、長期生存膵癌に関連するmicroRNAを発見し、その機能や薬剤による影響を調査する。今までにない切り口で膵癌の長期予後に関連するmicroRNAを解明することは、膵癌の予後悪化前につながる早期診断や新規治療方法の開拓に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By comprehensively comparing the expression of microRNAs in pancreatic cancer patients who survived more than 5 years after surgery and those who died less than 1 year after surgery, we found several microRNAs whose expression was significantly downregulated in long-term survivors. Next, we performed a cell proliferation assay using a pancreatic cancer cell line and found that these microRNAs are associated with the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells. Furthermore, we selected proteins associated with these microRNAs from various databases and literature, and performed immunostaining. The results showed that pancreatic cancers with low expression of DDX5 had a very poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は極めて予後不良な悪性疾患の1つであり、生存期間中央値はわずか14.7ヶ月である。膵癌の予後を改善させるためには早期発見が重要であるが、早期膵癌に特徴的な身体症状や血液検査所見は乏しく、早期診断は極めて困難である。microRNAはリキットバイオプシーの開発項目の1つであり、悪性腫瘍を始めとする各種疾患の早期診断や治療標的として近年注目されている。本研究はこれまで報告されていなかったmicroRNAと蛋白の膵癌予後との関連を明らかにした。本研究成果は膵癌の新しい治療ストラテジーの開発に貢献する可能性がある。