The study of hepatocyte heterogeneity in chronic liver disease progression and oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Taiji  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 肝疾患研究部 上級研究員 (20736219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞核画像解析 / 慢性肝疾患 / 空間的遺伝子解析 / シングルセル 調製法 / ヘテロ不均一 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスなどの実験動物に対する肝細胞のploidyに関する研究は散見されるものの、ヒトの生理学的な染色体量のheterogeneityや慢性肝障害時におけるploidyの変化や、その病態特異性・依存性は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、これまで検討されてなかったzonationおよび肝細胞倍数性の両面から、肝細胞群のheterogeneityに関して検討を加えるとともに、B型・C型肝炎ウイルス、アルコール性、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患など癌病変の素地となる慢性肝疾患横断的な検討を行うことで新たな知見を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is to reveal the relationship between the change of hepatocyte heterogeneity through liver disease progression and liver carcinogenesis. The hepatocytes shows the heterogeneity in terms of liver function and its morphology. In this study, we focused the ploidy as the DNA amount and gene expression in single cell levels. Utilized the liver resection samples, the size of nucleus in hepatocyte are measured by using the liver section with DAPI stain, and the gene expressions are measured by RNAseq. We used the VISIUM for spatial genomics and found the considerable variation in RNA quality, which makes difficult to obtain the differentially expressed genes (DEGs). This indicates the spatial genomics needs the good amount of sample size and the improvement of platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年急速に発達しているシークエンス技術を応用したシングルセルRNAseq解析や空間的トランスクリプトーム解析により、以前は解析できなかった生理下あるいは病態下における1細胞の挙動を解析することが可能となり、次々と新しい知見が得られている。その一方で、これらの新しい技術の遂行には一定の経験が必要である。今回、遺伝子発現量解析をヒト由来試料で行うための改善点と注意点が明らかとなった。今後、解析プラットフォームも改善されており、ますます重要な解析方法となるため、解析経験と結果の共有が重要と考えられる。