Mechanism of lenvatinib resistance in HCC-CSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Osamu  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (80836338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / レンバチニブ / 肝細胞癌 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(HCC)において、lenvatinib耐性細胞の性質や,この細胞とがん幹細胞(CSCs)との関係性を検証した報告はこれまでに存在しない。そこで、本研究ではlenvatinib耐性細胞の性質やCSCsとの関係性をsorafenib耐性細胞と比較し、それぞれの耐性細胞の特異性と共通性を明らかにすることを目的として遂行される。この解明は、lenvatinib不応例を含むHCCに対する治療最適化や新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is a list of results achieved throughout the study period.
(1) Lenvatinib and sorafenib resistant cells were generated against HCC cell lines. (2)The ratio of CSCs (CD133high/CD44high) in resistant cells was different between sor- and len-resistant cells, suggesting that the nature of resistance differs between the two cell lines.(3) Although sor- and len-resistant cells had superior tumorigenic potential compared to their parent cells, there was no significant difference between the resistant cells.(4)The results of in vitro analysis of the effects of candidate genes common to resistant cells on resistance suggested that candidate genes A, B, and C may be involved in resistance in a concerted manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCCにおいてsorafenib耐性細胞とCSCsとの関連を報告した研究は数多く存在する一方で、lenvatinib耐性細胞の性質やCSCsとの関係性を検証した報告はこれまでに報告が少なかった。さらに、それぞれの薬剤の耐性細胞同士を比較検討した報告もなかったため本研究を実施した。実際、lenvatinib耐性細胞とsorafenib耐性細胞の性質やCSCsとの関係性には特異性と共通性があることが一部ではあるが明らかになった。この解明は、lenvatinib不応例を含むHCCに対する治療最適化や新規治療法開発に繋がることが期待される。