New molecular target therapeutic strategies for hepatocellular carcinoma by inhibition of FGF19/FGFR4 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Kanzaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10835086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / マルチチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / FGF19-FGFR4シグナル / 薬剤耐性 / マルチチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / FGF19 / FGFR4 / VEGF / 耐性 / HCC / MKI / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(HCC)は、予後不良の癌腫である。様々な分子標的薬が臨床応用されているが、生命予後の改善のためには、腫瘍と薬剤、それぞれの分子生物学的理解が重要である。本研究では、分子標的薬の重要な標的経路の一つであるFGF19とFGFR4に注目し、肝細胞癌におけるFGF19・FGFR4シグナルの重要性、分子標的薬の治療効果や耐性変化への関係性を解析する。また申請者は血清FGF19のHCC新規腫瘍マーカーとしての有用性を見出しており、本研究において、FGF19・FGFR4シグナルを中心とした新たな治療戦略を提示するとともに、血清FGF19を用いた適切な薬剤の選択方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenvatinib strongly suppressed FGF19-FGFR4 signaling in hepatoma cell lines compared to sorafenib. Patients with high serum FGF19 levels before treatment in sorafenib-treated patients had a significantly shorter prognosis than those with low serum FGF19 levels. FGF19 secretory capacity was increased and FGF19-FGFR4 signaling was also enhanced in sorafenib-resistant cell lines. Serum FGF19 levels were elevated after sorafenib treatment compared to before treatment. VEGF secretory capacity and angiogenic potential were increased in lenvatinib-resistant cell lines, but the angiogenesis suppressed by cabozantinib. Furthermore, serum VEGF levels were elevated after lenvatinib treatment compared to before treatment, and VEGF-A gene expressions were also elevated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGF19-FGFR4シグナルの強力な阻害は、マルチチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬による抗腫瘍効果に重要である。また血清FGF19濃度は、ソラフェニブ投与患者における治療効果予測、生存予測のマーカーとして機能する可能性がある。ソラフェニブ耐性獲得後はFGF19-FGFR4シグナル阻害が耐性克服に重要で、レンバチニブ耐性獲得後はより強力なVEGFシグナル阻害が耐性克服に重要である可能性がある。これらにより、進行肝細胞癌患者に対するマルチチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬の使用する順番に根拠をもたらす可能性がある。