Project/Area Number |
20K17045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Kotaro 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80833368)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 癌 / epigenomics / 次世代シークエンス / RNA-seq / WGBS / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / one carbon metabolism |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の進展や転移にエピゲノム変化が重要な役割を果たしていると言われて久しい。近年の研究の進歩によりエピゲノム状態の変化と癌の進展に関しては明らかになりつつあるが未だ全容は明らかになっていない。一方癌細胞の代謝に関しても古くから研究が進められている。その中で近年注目されているのがone carbon metabolismという代謝経路であり、エピゲノム状態変化にも関与しているという報告があるが、こちらも全容は明らかになっていない。本研究ではone carbon metabolismを介したエピゲノム状態変化と癌の進展・転移の関連性を明らかにし、新たな癌治療に繋がるメカニズムを発見する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I generated MAT2A knockout CRC cell line because MAT2A plays an important role in 1C metabolism. I injected MAT2A-deficient CRC cell line and normal CRC cell line into immune-deficient mice to check if there are any different phenotype in histology and gene expression pattern and epigenetic change during carcinogenesis. Then, in histology, there are obviously difference between MAT2A-deficient CRC cell line derived tumor and normal CRC cell line derived tumor. To observe the gene expression pattern of these tumors, I performed RNA-seq and analyzed these data. Then, gene expression patterns between these tumors were obviously different. Especially, during carcinogenesis in immune-deficient mice, normal CRC cell line derived tumor expressed GPR15 gene, but not MAT2A-deficient CRC cell line derived tumor. Also, DNA methylation pattern between two tumors also different. These results indicate that 1C metabolism and epigenetic change may influence cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の進展にエピゲノム状態変化が関与しているという研究は多数行われているが、それらが反映され実臨床で有効な抗腫瘍薬が出ているとは言い難い。それは癌の進展とエピゲノム変化の関係性にはもう一つ以上の何かしらの因子が関与している可能性があると考えているが、上記の研究結果からそれが1C metabolismである可能性が示唆される。また、1C metabolism・エピゲノム変化と癌の進展に関わる鍵となる遺伝子としてGPR15遺伝子が明らかになり、このGPR15遺伝子の癌形成過程での役割を明らかにすることで大腸癌の新たな治療薬や新たなバイオマーカーを特定することができると考える。