Project/Area Number |
20K17047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アセトアルデヒド / 食道 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
In vitroの実験として、ヒト食道上皮細胞に、アセトアルデヒドを2-3ヶ月間曝露する。曝露細胞、非曝露細胞のシングルセルクローニングを行った後、次世代シークエンサーを用いて全ゲノム解析を行い、アセトアルデヒド曝露により誘導される突然変異パターンについて検証する。In vivoの実験として、Aldh2ノックアウトマウスに経口的にエタノール投与を行う。投与群、非投与群の食道組織から、実体顕微鏡を用いて食道上皮を採取しDNAを抽出する。エタノール投与群、非投与群について次世代シークエンサーを用いて全ゲノム解析を行い、アセトアルデヒド曝露により誘導される突然変異パターンを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In whole genome analysis of the normal human esophageal epithelial cells unexposed or exposed to acetaldehyde in flask (each condition: 2 samples from 1 flask), the average number of mutations in the whole genome region were 1243.5 and 1644.5. Furthermore, whole genome analysis was performed on the esophageal epithelium cells of about 11 months water-fed or ethanol-fed wild-type mice, and about 8 months water-fed or ethanol-fed Aldh2 knockout mice (each group: total 6 samples from 3 mice). The average number of mutations in the whole genome region were 1852.2, 1572.3, and 959.8, 1042.7. Mutation pattern considered an association with acetaldehyde exposure could not be identified by signature analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際がん研究機関(WHO-IARC)は、アルコール飲料に関連するアセトアルデヒドを食道の明らかな発がん物質として認定している。本研究では、食道上皮がアセトアルデヒドに曝露されることにより誘導される突然変異パターンの同定に至っておらず、更なる検討が必要であるが、今回の結果は、食道発がんの機序解明を目的として検討を進める上で重要な意義をもつと考えられる。