Mechanisms of muscularis mucosa formation and collapse on gastric organoids derived from human-induced pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Keiichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70710557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 胃分化誘導 / 粘膜筋板
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌では、癌細胞は胃粘膜上皮細胞から発生し、直下の粘膜固有層へと浸潤する。胃癌浸潤に関するこれまでの研究は、筋板の破壊に関するものがほとんどであるが、本研究では癌浸潤部で筋板が修復されないことに着目した。まず、ヒトiPS細胞由来胃オルガノイドを用いて、ヒトでの筋板形成に関わる因子を同定する。そして、胃癌手術症例の臨床検体においてその因子の発現と予後や転移との関連を検討し、胃癌における筋板再形成機構破綻を評価することで、胃癌浸潤メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human gastric development has not been well studied. The generation of human pluripotent stem cell-derived gastric organoids (hGOs) comprising gastric marker-expressing epithelium without an apparent smooth muscle structure has been reported. We modified previously reported protocols to generate hGOs with muscularis mucosa (MM) from hiPSCs. Time-course analyses revealed that epithelium development occurred prior to MM formation. Sonic Hedgehog (SHH) and TGF-β1 were secreted by the epithelium. HH and TGF-β signal inhibition prevented MM formation. A mechanical property of the substrate promoted MM formation around hGOs. TGF-β signaling was shown to influence the HH signaling and mechanical properties. In addition, clinical specimen findings suggested the involvement of TGF-β signaling in MM regeneration. HH and TGF-β signaling from the epithelium to the stroma and the mechanical properties of the subepithelial environment may influence the emergence of MM in human stomach tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来胃オルガノイドを用いて、粘膜筋板形成に胃上皮由来のヘッジホッグシグナル、TGF-βシグナル、基質の機械的環境が協同的に作用していることを初めて明らかにした。また、TGF-βシグナルは粘膜筋板再生の際にも作用している可能性が示唆された。今後、胃癌において粘膜筋板が再生することなく粘膜下層に浸潤するメカニズムを明らかできる可能性があり、新たな胃癌治療の標的を探索することができるものと考えられる。