Development of biomarkers for predicting the effectiveness of immune checkpoint inhibitors - potential of autoantibodies in the bloodstream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40795027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 抗PD-1抗体 / バイオマーカー / 胆道癌 / PD-L1 / 癌免疫療法 / 膵臓癌 / 抗PD-1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は膵癌患者において血液中に自然に誘導される抗PD-1 抗体の臨床経過との関連を明らかにし、特にリンパ節転移の有無による免疫活性化状態の変化も検討、抗PD-1治療抗体の有用性を高める生体環境調節法を開発することを目的としている。
癌免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は膵癌に関しては大きな期待が持てない状況であが、他治療との組み合わせで有効な症例が存在する可能性はあり、有効性予測マーカーの探索は需要である。組織生検などを行わずとも全患者で評価が可能な血液中の自然発生している生体内の自己抗体について評価し、より安価でより広く患者を絞り込むことができる方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that there is a certain number of pancreatic cancer patients who test positive for antibodies of PD-1 molecule, and investigated whether this could serve as a biomarker for predicting the effectiveness of chemotherapy. We measured the anti-PD-1 antibody levels in the serum of pancreatic cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy using an indirect ELISA method.The patients with high anti-PD-1 antibody group had a significantly longer survival compared to the patients with low-antibody group, and we found that the disease control rate (DCR) was significantly higher in the high antibody group. We investigated the correlation between PD-L1 staining in the tumor site and anti-PD-1 antibody using reseced samples, however any significant correlation were found. We guess that antibody production may depend on the individual. We hypothesize that PD-1 antibody-positive patients inhibit PD-1-PD-L1 binding and contribute to cellular immune activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多くの癌種での有用性が報告されているチェックポイント阻害剤であるが、膵癌に対しては効果が乏しいとされている。今回の検討で血清中にPD-1に対する自己抗体があることが判明し、抗体価が高い群では、生命予後が良好で、抗腫瘍効果が良好な結果であった。抗PD-1抗体価が高い状態では、PD-1ーPD-L1の結合を阻害することで細胞免疫が活性化していると考えられる。逆に抗体価が低い症例では、既存のPD-1抗体の使用により抗腫瘍効果を示すことも期待される。細胞性免疫の活性化には、膵癌特有の線維化なども関与しており、一元的には論述できないが、腫瘍側因子も整理していく事で、次世代の治療に繋がる可能性がある。