Project/Area Number |
20K17054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 排便中枢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
排便は直腸平滑筋および肛門括約筋の協調運動により行われる。しかし、それらの障害により起こる便秘は、生活の質に影響を及ぼすとともに近年、循環器疾患と脳血管疾患のリスク要因となり、生存率とも相関することが報告されている。 直腸平滑筋や肛門括約筋の収縮・弛緩には神経系の関与が報告されているが、中枢の局在や役割など未だ不明な部分が多い。 本研究は排便中枢の局在および役割を明らかにするとともに、新たな便秘治療選択肢を創造する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the localization and role of the defecation center in the brain have been studied using retrograde tracers, the functional role of the defecation center has not been elucidated in detail due to the technical limitations of electrical and pharmacological stimulation. In this study, by using retrograde tracers and newly developed optogenetics, we were able to specifically manipulate the defecation center candidates and elucidate part of the mechanism that causes defecation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
排便は直腸平滑筋および肛門括約筋の協調運動により行われる。しかし、それらの障害により起こる便秘は、生活の質に影響を及ぼすとともに 近年、循環器疾患と脳血管疾患のリスク要因となり、生存率とも相関することが報告されている。 直腸平滑筋や肛門括約筋の収縮・弛緩には神経系の関与が報告されているが 排便中枢の局在や役割など未だ不明な部分が多い。本研究にて脳排便中枢の局在や役割の解明を行うことは慢性便秘症の新規治療法の開発の糸口にも繋がる重要な研究であると考えられる。