Project/Area Number |
20K17056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / C型慢性肝疾患 / AFP / SVR / 肝発癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AFPを高発現する肝細胞より分泌される液性因子を同定すると共に、それに反応して肝非実質細胞や免疫担当細胞から分泌される炎症性サイトカイン・ケモカインの発現動態を解析し、AFPが惹起する肝発癌機構の分子基盤を明らかにする。さらに得られた結果をもとに、SVR患者にも適応可能な肝発癌を検出するための新規バイオマーカーの同定に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alpha fetoprotein (AFP), a tumor marker for primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), is a risk factor of occurrence of HCC in chronic hepatitis C patients. However, it was not clear the mechanism that elevated AFP expression affects the process of hepatocarcinogenesis. In this study, we identified some genes that correlated with the overexpression of AFP gene in some cell lines and found a particularly strong association with interferon-α, interferon-γ, and fatty acid metabolism pathway, which suggesting that a slight increase in AFP expression may have some effects on the microenvironment of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AFPが肝発癌のリスク因子であることが臨床的に報告されていたが、その上昇は、肝組織の微小環境の変化を示していることが示唆され、それに伴い発がんのリスクが変化していることが想定される。それによる肝組織内での病態生理学的な変化と肝発癌との関連が示唆され、それらを解析することで、肝発癌の”よりリスクの高い”もしくは”より低い”症例の絞りこみができれば、個々の症例に応じた適切な観察期間の設定が可能となり、医療経済的な効果が期待される。さらに新しい発癌予測マーカーを同定しうる可能性があり、将来的にB型肝炎や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎などの他の慢性肝疾患による発がんのリスク評価にも応用が期待される。