Project/Area Number |
20K17059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiba Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研修員 (50803665)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝硬変 / 門脈圧亢進症 / レオロジー / 流体力学 / Cassonモデル / 肝血流動態 / 血液粘度 / 食道静脈瘤 / 食道胃静脈瘤 / 慢性肝疾患 / 数値解析的シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性肝疾患は、炎症の持続、肝線維化により肝硬変に至り、生命予後を左右する門脈圧亢進症が発症する。門脈圧亢進症の評価には経静脈経由の肝静脈圧格差の測定がゴールドスタンダードであるが、出血などの合併症を伴う侵襲的な検査であり、費用も高い。しかし一方で、門脈圧亢進症については新たな評価方法の検討は進んでいない。 本研究では、腹部超音波検査から得られた肝血流の血流速度、血流量、肝硬度と血液検査から得られた各検査値、血液粘度をもとに、流体力学的手法を用いて、門脈血流、門脈圧モデルを作成することを目的とする。本モデル化により慢性肝疾患患者の門脈圧の変化が観察可能となり、早期治療介入が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout this study under this research grant since 2020, we have found that with the progression of cirrhosis, blood flow in the left hepatic vein increases and that of the right hepatic vein and the right branch of the portal vein decreases. This hepatic blood flow changes may reflect the liver changes of the left lobe swells and the right lobe atrophies with the progression of cirrhosis. Also, we found the possibility of picking up risk groups for esophageal varices using platelet count, liver elasticity, and the congestion factor, which represent stagnation of portal venous blood flow. We also found that the rheological properties of blood follow the Casson model and that the blood viscosity of cirrhosis is significantly lower than that of non-cirrhosis. Furthermore, we calculated the portal pressure gradient obtained from the Casson model and found that this model may be able to predict the progression of esophageal varices and liver failure in cirrhotic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
門脈圧亢進症の評価にはこれまで侵襲的な肝静脈圧較差の測定がゴールドスタンダードであり、それに変わる非侵襲的な評価はまだ確立されていない。本研究により、流体力学的、レオロジー的手法で腹部エコー検査で測定した門脈の血管径、流速と日常臨床から得られる血液生化学データから門脈の圧力変化を計算することがわかった。これにより非侵襲的に門脈圧を評価すること、さらに治療や病状の進展による圧変化を非侵襲的に繰り返し評価できる可能性がある。