Project/Area Number |
20K17063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NKT細胞 / 老年学 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NASH / 加齢 / NK細胞 / CD1dノックアウトマウス / Vα14ノックアウトマウス / ジェントロジー / 炎症性サイトカイン / 高脂肪高コレステロール食 / 自然免疫 / 炎症 / 肝線維化 / 加齢マウス / NKT細胞、NK細胞 / CD1dKOマウス / Vα14KOマウス / NAFLD / アルコール性肝障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢によるNK細胞およびNKT細胞の相互連関を軸とした自然免疫制御の変化が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎およびアルコール性肝障害の病態の変化にどのように関与するかを雌雄別に明らかにすることを目的とする。欠損部位の異なる2種類の成熟NKT細胞ノックアウトマウスを若年・高齢の状態で用いてさらに化学的なNK細胞アポトーシスの誘導を加えることによって、I型NKT(Vα14依存型)、II型NKT(Vα14非依存型)、NK細胞の相互関係が加齢によってどのように変化するかを検証する。加齢の因子による自然免疫への影響を明らかにすることで、予後の悪化予測、病態増悪の予防、新規治療ターゲットの発見への進展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the exacerbation mechanism of steatohepatitis with aging, we developed steatohepatitis animal models induced by high-fat, high-cholesterol diet (HFHC) using aged type I NKT cell knockout mice and type I/II NKT cell knockout mice. As a result, it was revealed that type I NKT cells play a major role in the age-related upregulation of inflammatory cytokines and liver fibrosis after HFHC. In addition, it was shown that Type II NKT cells mainly contribute to the upregulation of some chemokines and have some effect on mild steatohepatitis in young mice, but their impact on development of steatohepatitis are relatively decreased in aged mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態解明は急務であり、本研究の結果は加齢によるNASHの増悪プロセスにおけるNKT細胞の役割を解明した、学術的に重要なものである。今後type I NKT細胞の活動性を指標としたNASHの高リスク群の囲い込み、NASHの病態進展リスク評価、type I NKT細胞を標的としたNASHの新規治療法の確立につながることが期待できる。世界的に罹患数が増加し、肝硬変、肝がんの背景因子として重要なNASHの診断、治療法の確立に貢献しうる、将来の医療に貢献しうる意義の大きな結果が得られた。