Epigenetic regulation based on non-coding RNA in HBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021)
Tokai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Masatoshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 研究員 (00778954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHBV / エピジェネティック制御 / ノンコーディングRNA / 反復配列 / cccDNA / non-coding RNA / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
HBVは細胞に感染後、cccDNAと呼ばれる環状二本鎖DNAを作る。感染細胞ではこのcccDNAからウイルスが産生される。我々は、cccDNAから転写されるpregenomic RNA(pgRNA)の転写抑制に宿主由来のnon coding RNA(ncRNA)が関与していることを見出した。さらに、この転写制御はヒストンH3K9・K27におけるメチル化を促進し、エピジェネティック制御を介した転写制御であることが明らかになった。そこで本研究では、この転写制御の詳細なメカニズムを検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism by which repetitive sequences in host-derived non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) that interact with cccDNA repress pgRNA transcription through epigenetic regulation. In this study, we found that the regulation of pgRNA transcription by repetitive sequences is caused by methylation of histones H3K9 and H3K27. Using orbitrap LC-MS analysis, we also comprehensively identified proteins that interact with repetitive sequences. Furthermore, using siRNAs against mRNAs of the identified proteins, we screened for proteins involved in pgRNA transcriptional repression and found two candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、宿主由来のncRNAに含まれる反復配列がウイルス再活性化の原因となっているcccDNAからのpgRNA転写を制御するメカニズムを解明を目指している。今回、我々の研究で、この反復配列があるタンパク質と相互作用することでH3K9とH3K27のメチル化を促進していることが明らかになった。このことは、今後のHBVの新たな治療開発に繋がるとともに、pgRNAの新たな転写制御メカニズムの発見ともなり学術的意義も大きと考えられる。