Examination of the possibility of improvement of drug-induced small intestinal mucosal injury by autophagy control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Satoshi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40806684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛薬(NSAIDs) / 小腸粘膜傷害 / オートファジー / NSAIDs起因性小腸粘膜傷害 / AICAR / アデノ随伴ウィルス / 薬剤性小腸粘膜傷害 / インドメタシン / 薬剤起因性小腸粘膜傷害 / 非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛薬
Outline of Research at the Start
非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛薬(IM)起因性小腸粘膜傷害とオートファジーとの関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。オートファジーを亢進させた場合のIMによる小腸粘膜傷害の変化をin vivoおよびin vitroで検討し、オートファジーによる細胞保護作用の有無を確認する。また、その際に細胞傷害を惹起する酸化ストレスの変化を確認し、オートファジーと酸化ストレスの関連も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is well-known about the molecular mechanism of gastric membrane injury by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), it is not fully elucidated about the mechanism of intestinal membrane injury induced by NSAIDs. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of autophagy on NSAIDs-induced intestinal membrane injury. The activation of autophagy inhibited NSAIDs-induced intestinal membrane injury, and the inactivation aggravated the injury in vitro and in vivo. These data suggest that NSAIDs-induced intestinal membrane injury may be regulated by autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセル内視鏡等の開発により、非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛薬(NSAIDs)が上部消化管のみならず、小腸でも頻繁に粘膜障害を引き起こしている事が明らかとなった。本研究で、その傷害にオートファジーが関与していることを細胞及び動物モデルで証明した。NSAIDsに起因する小腸傷害の予防薬、治療薬の開発の方向性を示すことができたものと考える。