Role of BEX2 as dormant cancer stem cell-related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Abue Makoto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (50599967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBEX2 / 胃がん / 大腸癌 / がん幹細胞 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌は現在も死亡数が年間4.5万人に上り、新たな治療手段が望まれる癌の一つであり、治療抵抗性の原因となる癌幹細胞とその機能分子が同定できれば新規治療法の開発に弾みがつく。本課題では、大腸癌における分子Xの役割を、特に癌幹細胞の観点から明らかにし、その分子機構の全容を解明することで、大腸癌の新たな治療薬開発の端緒を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the presence of 'cancer stem cells' in cancerous tissue has been reported. Since cancer stem cells exist in the quiescent phase (G0 phase), they are highly resistant to anti-cancer drugs and radiation and are the main cause of treatment resistance. Therefore, induction of quiescent cancer stem cells into the normal cell cycle could lead to effective cancer therapy. However, many aspects of the maintenance of quiescence in solid tumour stem cells remain unresolved. In this project, we started by analysing BEX2, a quiescent cancer stem cell-associated molecule, in colorectal cancer, but as the results were not consistent, we analysed it in gastric cancer, which is also a gastrointestinal cancer. The results showed that BEX2 is a molecule that acts downstream of CHRNB2 to maintain cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは胃癌におけるあらたながん幹細胞関連分子BEX2を同定した。治療抵抗性に密接に関わると考えられることから、今後はBEX2および周辺のシグナルを阻害する手段を開発することで、新しい胃がん治療に繋がる可能性がある。