Manipulating histone modification to induce cardiac proliferation and heart regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hirofuji Aina  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70847516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋再生 / ヒストン修飾 / H3K9me3 / 細胞分裂 / エピジェネティクス / 心臓再生 / 心筋細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物では心筋細胞が十分な分裂能力を持っていないため、心臓の再生が起こらないと考えられている。我々は、メチル化ヒストン修飾H3K9me3の成立を阻害する、または除去することにより心筋細胞が分裂することを発見した。この知見から、H3K9me3を操作し心筋細胞の分裂を促進することで、心筋再生へ応用できるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、H3K9メチル基転移酵素の阻害剤 (Chaetocin) やヒストン脱メチル化酵素KDM4Dを利用したH3K9me3の除去が心筋再生に有効かどうか、マウスの心筋梗塞モデルを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian hearts are unable to regenerate because their cardiomyocytes do not have sufficient capacity to divide. In this study, to investigate whether histone modification H3K9me3 is involved in the inhibition of cardiomyocyte division, we depleted H3K9me3 from adult mouse cardiomyocytes using an adeno-associated virus vector. Deletion of H3K9me3 in mature cardiomyocytes increased the expression of some cell cycle genes, suggesting that H3K9me3 is involved in the control of cardiomyocyte division. In this study, we revealed the involvement of H3K9me3 as part of the mechanism controlling cardiomyocyte division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は再生しない臓器であるため、心不全の治療は機能の維持を目的とした保存的治療法のみである。心筋細胞の分裂は心筋を再生する可能性を秘めており、心筋細胞分裂がどのように制御されているかを解明していくことで、心不全の根本的治療法の開発に繋がる。