Development of therapeutic approaches for cardiac fibrosis via inflammatory processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Masaki Wake  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30847124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓病 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 心臓マクロファージ / 心臓線維芽細胞 / 心臓線維化細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の薬物治療により収縮能低下による心不全(収縮不全)に対する治療は大きく進歩してきた。その一方で収縮能の保持された心不全(いわゆる拡張不全)に対して有効は未だ存在せず、高齢化と共に心不全症例の劇的な増加(心不全パンデミック)が現在大きな問題になっている。拡張不全の病態の一つは心筋組織の過剰な線維化であるが、心臓線維芽細胞が過剰に活性化する病態は未だ明らかではない。心不全組織にマクロファージ(Mφ)が集積し心臓Mφは心線維化に大きく関与していると考えられる。
本研究では臨床現場における強いニーズを基に心臓Mφの機能解析を通して心線維化・拡張不全に対する新たな治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While we reveal the molecular pathology of the inflammatory process in cardiac disease, we found that macrophages not only secrete Oncostatin-M to suppress cardiac fibroblast activation but also vascular Vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA) during cardiac remodeling. Therefore, we generated the macrophage specific VEGFA deficient mice (VEGFA CKO) and perform the Transverse Aortic Constriction operation as mouse heart failure model. In the results, we found that the left ventricular ejection fraction and the vascular density decreased significantly in mVEGFA CKO mice and increased fibrotic area. In addition, in vitro analysis revealed that macrophages promote endothelial cell tube formation by transmitting VEGFA signals through cell adhesion. These results indicate that cardiac macrophages not only suppress cardiac fibroblast activation but also contribute to the maintenance of vascular homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心臓に集積する炎症細胞であるマクロファージが分泌するオンコスタチンMが心線維化を抑制するメカニズムについて検討を行った。その中で、心臓マクロファージは、オンコスタチンMのみならず血管内皮増殖因子(VEGFA)を発現・分泌していることを見出した。さらに、マクロファージ由来VEGFAは心不全病態における血管恒常性維持を介し心機能維持していることが分かった。これらの知見から、心臓マクロファージへの介入による拡張不全に対する新たな治療法の開発へと展開できると期待される。