Elucidating the organ-specific lymphatic vessel development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuaki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90821984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 血管 / 心臓 / 発生学 / ヒト疾患 / 心臓・血管病理 / 疾患モデル / リンパ管奇形 / 脈管奇形 / 心臓発生 / 発生 / 細胞起源 / リンパ管発生
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管内皮細胞 (LECs) は静脈内皮の分化転換によってのみ生じると長く考えられてきた。すなわち転写因子Prox1により静脈内皮細胞の一部がLECsに分化し、全身へ分布するとされてきた。近年、静脈由来ではない臓器ごとに特色あるLECsの由来が報告されている。申請者らは、心臓リンパ管の30%程度が静脈ではなく転写因子Isl1を発現する二次心臓予定領域細胞に由来する事を見出した。本研究課題ではこれらの成果や手法を応用、発展させ、新たな臓器特異的LECsの起源・発生過程の同定を試みる。本研究はリンパ管発生に関して新たな知見をもたらし、リンパ管疾患の病態解明や治療開発の礎になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic endothelial cells were once believed to originate solely through sprouting from venous endothelial cells . However, recent research has revealed that 50-60% of cardiac lymphatic vessels actually form through the differentiation of undifferentiated mesoderm cells(Dev Biol, 2019; iScience, 2021). These cells express the transcription factor Islet1, a key component of cardiac development. The origin of these cardiac lymphatic vessels has now been identified as the cardiac pharyngeal mesoderm (CPM). This region was later distinguished as the source of head and neck muscles as well as myocardium (Maruyama et al., eLife, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により尾索動物以降に存在するとされるCPMが脈管形成へも広く寄与することが明らかとなった。さらに、難治性疾患であるヒト脈管奇形は頭頸部に多く生じることが知られていたが、体幹部と頭頸部で細胞起源が異なることが明らかとなったことで、脈管奇形の好発部位の説明が可能となる可能性がある。今後ヒト遺伝子変異を導入したマウスモデルを作成し、ヒト疾患のモデルマウス作成へと研究を深化させていきたいと考える。