| Project/Area Number |
20K17073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Junichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (70755694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 臓器連関 / 下神経節 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 感覚神経 / 心不全 / 神経伝達物質 / 後根神経節 / 細胞間相互作用 / ミクログリア / オプトジェネティクス / 脳幹 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全は、心臓が原因で全身の血行動態に異常を来している病態であり、全身の臓器に影響を及ぼす。本研究では、最新の脳神経科学の知見を応用して、心不全の病態を心臓ー脳連関の視点から解析する。心不全の状態の脳の変化を捉えることで新たな診断方法を開発し、最終的には脳への介入で心不全を改善するという治療法の開発を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure is increasing due to aging and advances in treatment, making the elucidation of its pathophysiology and the development of new treatments urgent. In this study, we focused on the interaction between the heart and the brain, utilizing insights from neuroscience to analyze cardiovascular diseases. Patients with heart failure exhibit increased sympathetic nerve activity, and treatments aimed at enhancing parasympathetic nerve activity are anticipated, but current technologies do not provide sufficient therapeutic effects. Using a mouse model of heart failure, we analyzed changes in the brain and signal transduction pathways, identifying new therapeutic targets. We plan to investigate whether these targets can improve the prognosis of heart failure in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、心不全の病態における心臓と脳の相互作用が明らかになり、新しい治療ターゲット候補が同定された。心臓から脳へのストレス信号伝達経路と中枢神経系でのストレス受容領域を特定した。また、治療介入候補としての神経伝達物質およびGタンパク質共役受容体を同定し、これらが心不全の新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性を示唆した。 この研究により、心不全患者の予後改善に向けた新しい治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。特に、交感神経と副交感神経のバランスを調整することで、心不全患者の生活の質を向上させることが期待される。