The impact of selecting activation timing based on peak-frequency calculated by omnipolar technology on 3D-mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Masateru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40760062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所電位 / 周波数 / 電位高 / オムニポーラー / 双極電位 / 局所興奮 / peak-frequency / 電位 / Omnipolar / 三次元マッピング / 三次元マッピングシステム / 多点同時マッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
技術革新に伴い不整脈領域のアブレーション治療は、急激に進歩した。とりわけ高密度多点同時マッピングシステムの開発により、不整脈基質の解析がより迅速に正確に行われるようになった。しかしながら、局所の電位は周辺からのFar-field電位と、真の局所のNear-field電位の複合情報により規定され、それらは電極配置と興奮伝導の方向に応じて変化するため、自動的に局所の電位情報を獲得するには依然限界がある。
本研究の目的は、Omnipolarカテーテルを用い、周辺のUnipolarの電位から、仮想Bipolar電位を算出し、周波数解析で真の局所電位を決定するいうアルゴリズムの有効性を証明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually, local activation timing is demonstrated by the dv/dt of bipolar voltages, so that it is frequently affected by the bipolar amplitudes. In such case, large far-field effect may mask the activation of the small musculature close to the large volume of healthy muscle. The novel algorithm, using omnipolar technology calculate the peak-frequency of the local electrogram, and define the local activation timing as the sharpest segment in the electrogram. This may enable to detect the gap more accurately, and show the activation more precisely. However, the results showed that not a remarkable difference was observed between the dv/dt-based map and peak-frequency based map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位高は、本領域において長く使用されてきたパラメータである。例えば、双極電位で心房電位<0.5mV、心室電位<1.5mVは異常低電位領域とされてきたが、これはかなり経験的に決めれられたにもかかわらず、長く臨床においても使用されている。しかしながら、peak-frequencyは電位高とは、正常値における分布も異なっており、同様の情報を表しているものではない。この新たな指標を相補的に使用することにより、複雑な不整脈の機序の解明に役立つ可能性がある。