Severity index of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60782430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 急性肺塞栓 / 抗凝固療法 / 肺塞栓後症候群 / 肺血管拡張薬 / 重症度評価 / 予後指標
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)に肺動脈形成術(BPA)の治療ゴールを決定することを目的とした研究である。このため、まずCTEPHの重症度評価スケールを作成する。このスケールには画像における肺動脈の閉塞状態をスコア化したものを用いる。そのスケールがBPAによる血行動態の改善とどのような関係があるかを検証し、BPAのゴールになり得るかどうかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The refined CT imaging method made it easier to see the thrombus in the periphery of the pulmonary artery, it was found that the residual thrombus after acute pulmonary embolism was 74%. It was found that the residual thrombus 1 month after acute pulmonary embolism is a risk factor, and it is important to follow up carefully for the group of patients with residual thrombus. The transition to chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) was 3.8%. Furthermore, although the amount of thrombus at the time of diagnosis of CTEPH is not related to the severity, it was found to be useful for determining the therapeutic effect of pulmonary vasodilators and catheter treatment. In addition, low thrombus volume may indicate relatively advanced pulmonary artery degeneration, suggesting that pulmonary vasodilators are more useful than catheterization in such groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肺塞栓後、血栓残存の頻度は明確ではないが本研究により明確になった。さらに発症1か月後の血栓の残存が1年後の血栓残存のリスクであり、急性肺塞栓後の具体的なフォローアップの方法が明確になる可能性がある。また抗凝固継続の可否の重要な判断にもなりえる。また肺塞栓後症候群の最重症型であるCTEPHの治療効果判定を診断時の血栓量で予測できる可能性がある。薬剤治療とカテーテル治療の使い分けはまだ明確ではないが血栓量により血栓の問題か血管の変性の問題かを予測することでどちらの治療がより効果的かを判断できる可能性がある。これによりカテーテルと薬物治療をより明確に使い分けることできる。