Elucidation of a novel pathogenic mechanism of heart failure progression mediated by trimeric G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Hideaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10844037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / Gタンパク / 循環器
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は、これまで心血管病において注目されていなかった抑制性 G タンパク Gαo が不全心筋において共役しているGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)を同定すること。
またその薬理的阻害や遺伝的抑制が、種々の心不全モデルマウスの表現型に及ぼす影響を評価することにより、心不全の発症・進展における三量体Gタンパク質シグナリングの未知の分子機序を明らかにし新規心不全治療・予防法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing a proprietary mouse model of heart failure, we have discovered that Gαo, a subtype of the inhibitory G protein α subunit (Gαi/o) family, whose role in cardiovascular disease has not been clarified, is upregulated in failing ventricular muscle and contributes to the onset and progression of heart failure. In this study, we found that Gαo up-regulation alters the localization of L-type Ca channel currents in mouse ventricular myocytes (L-type Ca channel currents through the cell surface membrane, not T-tube, are increased) as a molecular mechanism. We also found that this was not due to the subcellular localization of L-type Ca channels but to changes in their activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達はこれまで心血管病における役割が明らかでなかった抑制性Gタンパクサブユニット(Gαi/o)ファミリーのサブタイプの一つであるGαoが心筋細胞内のL型Caチャネルの局所活性を変化させることで心不全の発症・進展に寄与するという新知見を見出すことができました。本研究成果は高齢化により今後ますます増加が見込まれる心不全患者さんに対する新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があると考えられます。