Elucidation of the mechanism of heart failure involving mitochondrial DNA accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiromichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30865746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 心不全 / 炎症 / DNA分解 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで動物モデルにおいてミトコンドリアDNA蓄積が心臓の炎症反応を引き起こし、心不全を増悪させる一因である可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、ヒトにおいても炎症反応を引き起こす原因物質が特定されない心不全や心筋炎症例において、ミトコンドリアDNA蓄積がかかわる炎症が存在するか、またそれがどの程度心不全進展に関与するかを解析する。適切な時期にミトコンドリアDNA蓄積に介入することが心臓保護的に働き得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to DNase II, an enzyme that degrades mitochondrial DNA, which is found to accumulate in cardiomyocytes in heart failure, it has been clarified that the decrease in activity is due to the decrease in gene expression level. Based on a hypothesis that the gene expression is regulated by some microRNAs, we identified the candidates and confirmed that these candidates exist in human myocardial tissue of heart failure. The prophylactic effect of heart failure by lowering microRNA and enhancing the activity of DNase II was studied, but it was not enough to confirm its sufficient effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋症や心不全においても認められる炎症は病態形成において重要な役割を果たすが、本仮説(ミトコンドリアDNA蓄積に由来する無菌的な自然免疫応答がこの病態の一因である)に基づいたまったく新しい心不全治療戦略を検討した。ミトコンドリアDNA分解に関わる分子(DNaseII)の心臓での発現動態を理解しこれを制御することにより、心臓の炎症制御から心不全を予防することを目指し、動物モデルを用いて本仮説の検証をおこなった。