Evaluation of microvascular dysfunction in pig dilated cardiomyopathy model using a pressure guidewire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kota  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70816850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / iPS細胞 / iPS由来心筋細胞シート / 心筋再生医療 / 微小血管抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
近年重症心不全の治療として再生医療が注目されており、中でもiPS細胞を用いた再生医療は最も注目されている。しかし心臓移植待機患者の中で最も多くを占める拡張型心筋症に対するヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞シート移植の有効性は証明されていない。本研究ではDCMモデル動物において圧ガイドワイヤーを用いて微小血管抵抗を測定し、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞シート移植による微小血管抵抗の変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed iPS cell-derived cardiomyocyte sheet transplantation in a pig model of dilated cardiomyopathy and evaluated the effect of the transplantation on cardiac function and the involvement of improvement of coronary microvascular dysfunction as a mechanism of improvement. Cardiac function was significantly improved in the iPS cell sheet transplantation group, but microvascular dysfunction could not be accurately evaluated because of the size of the coronary arteries and the ease with which coronary spasm can be induced. The method using a pressure guidewire was abandoned and myocardial blood flow capacity was evaluated using ammonia PET, which showed significant improvement in myocardial blood flow during maximal hyperemia in the left anterior descending and circumflex regions, suggesting that iPS cell-derived myocardial cell sheets may improve impaired cardiac function. This suggests that iPS cell-derived cardiomyocyte cell sheets may improve impaired cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症は心臓移植を必要とする重症心不全の原因として最も多い疾患である。薬物療法を含む内科的治療抵抗性の重症拡張型心筋症に対する治療は、現状では補助人工心臓および心臓移植しかない。しかし、補助人工心臓と心臓移植はそれぞれ耐久性と移植ドナーの少なさという問題を抱えている。拡張型心筋症モデル動物にiPS細胞由来心筋細胞シート移植治療が有効である可能性が示唆されたことは、今後の重症心不全の治療の選択肢を広げる可能性がある。