Establishment of a new biomarker and treatment for diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Manabu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (70866029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグルタミノリシス / 心筋代謝 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 心不全 / 心筋代謝リモデリング / グルタミン代謝 / 心臓リモデリング / 2型糖尿病 / グルタミン
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の心不全発症リスクは、非糖尿病患者に比べ、男性で2倍、女性で5倍を超えると報告されており、2型糖尿病に限れば、75歳未満では心不全のリスクは約3倍、75歳~84歳では2倍となるという報告もある。2型糖尿病と心不全は密接な関係にあり、合併した場合は予後を相加的に増悪させる。今後さらに、超高齢化社会へと向かう我が国において、糖尿病、心不全はますますの増加が見込まれるており、これら2大疾病に関わる糖尿病性心筋症に対する新たな診断法・治療法の構築は、個々の患者の予後・QOLの改善のみならず、医療経済の観点からも多大な恩恵をもたらすことが予測され、極めて重要な課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamine, the most abundant amino acid in the circulation, is metabolized through a mitochondrial anaplerotic pathway known as glutaminolysis, which incorporates α-ketoglutarate (αKG) into the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle. In this study, we used Adipo-PDK1 knockout mouse as a model of diabetic cardiomyopathy and sought to investigate the regulatory mechanism of glutaminolysis in diabetic cardiomyopathy. The KO mice exhibited cardiac hypertrophy and insulin resistance. In addition, the glutamine and its metabolites levels in heart tissue were significantly increased compared to those of wild type mice. On the other hand, stable isotope tracing with 13C5-glutamine did not show the significant difference of cardiac glutamine utilization between KO and wild type mice. Finally, pharmacological inhibition of glutaminolysis did not improve the cardiac hypertrophy of KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は、グルタミンをエネルギー源としてのみでなく、細胞増殖に必要な核酸やタンパク質合成のための炭素・窒素の供給源として利用するため、グルタミンに強く依存することがわかっている。一方、インスリン抵抗性により、糖利用が障害された心筋におけるグルタミン代謝機構や役割については不明である。本研究では糖尿病性心筋症におけるグルタミン代謝機構を解明することで、糖尿病を基盤とした心不全の新たなバイオマーカーや治療法の開発を試みた。予想に反し、グルタミンの同病態への直接的な関与は証明できなかったが、心筋代謝に注目した研究は来るべき心不全パンデミックの抑止に繋がる可能性を持つ、意義深い研究であると考える。