The development of a novel histopathological predictive method of sudden cardiac death in patients with tetralogy of Fallot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikita Ayako  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60829232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人先天性心疾患 / ファロー四徴症 / 右室心筋傷害 / 突然死 / ファロー四徴症修復術後 / 肺動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 右室心筋線維化 / 非侵襲的画像評価 / 非侵襲画像評価 / Fallot四徴症 / 肺動脈弁置換術 / 心筋傷害 / 心筋病理
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓外科手術の進歩により、複雑心奇形を含む先天性心疾患の多くが成人期まで生存できるようになってきた。しかし、多くの患者は完全な根治には至らず、術後も合併症・遺残症・続発症を伴うことが少なくない。ファロー四徴症の初回心臓外科手術後遠隔期の合併症に対する、適切な手術タイミングについて、心臓MRI・心内電位検査・心筋生検を用いて検証を行う。より適切な再手術のタイミングを提唱することで成人ファロー四徴症患者の長期生存率の改善に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right ventricular myocardium specimens by a transcatheter biopsy from adult patients with repaired tetralogy of Fallot were assessed pathologically. As a result, the right ventricular myocardium was moderately hypertrophied, and the right ventricle was moderate to highly fibrotic. In addition, fibrosis in the right ventricle correlated with an index called extracellular volume fraction measured by CT or MRI. Therefore, it was suggested that non-invasive image evaluation could provide the same information as invasive right ventricular myocardium evaluation.
Furthermore, this right ventricular myocardial injury was also confirmed in asymptomatic patients. Thus, preventing sudden death requires regular right ventricular myocardial damage assessment, including non-invasive imaging, and is considered an intervention indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学の進歩により以前は救命できなかったファロー四徴症患者の多くが若年成人まで生存できるようになった。しかし、無症状で社会的に自立している若年成人患者にも、突然死の危険性があり、解決が急務である。本研究により、無症候のうちから右室心筋傷害が進行していること、および非侵襲検査でも右室心筋傷害を評価できることが示された。外来での、定期的な右室心筋傷害評価の意義が明確となり、より適切なタイミングでの治療介入が予後改善に寄与できると期待される。