Project/Area Number |
20K17086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / 心筋組織修復 / 炎症 / 単球 / ワクチン / オミクス / 心臓組織修復 / 左室リモデリング / マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心血管病なかでも最も重篤な病態である急性心筋梗塞後の心不全患者の増加は未解決の医学的課題である。本研究では未だ明らかになっていない左室リモデリングにおける修復性単球の心臓組織修復機序の解明を目的とする。炎症性単球と修復性単球を蛍光標識したRed-greenマウスを用いて、両単球と左室リモデリングの空間的/時間的関係を検証し、抗炎症単球ワクチンを用いて梗塞発症早期に心筋に集積する炎症性単球を除去することにより、修復性単球の梗塞後心筋への集積に先行する急性炎症の役割を解明する。心筋の修復性単球を用いたトランスクリプトミクスにより心臓組織修復において活性化されるパスウェイを網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The increasing incidence of heart failure in patients following acute myocardial infarction remains an unresolved medical challenge. We aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of cardiac tissue repair by reparative monocytes in left ventricular remodeling through the depletion of inflammatory monocytes using Ly-6C vaccination. Following myocardial infarction in Red-green mice, we confirmed the accumulation of RFP-positive CCR2-positive monocytes on day 3 and GFP-positive CX3CR1-positive monocytes on day 7 in the ischemic myocardium. To deplete inflammatory monocytes, we developed a Ly-6C vaccination to induce Ly-6C antibody production in the blood, which resulted in a decrease in Ly-6C monocytes in peripheral blood upon vaccination. Building upon this research, we will elucidate the mechanisms underlying the accumulation of reparative monocytes in the post-infarction myocardium in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋梗塞後の急性炎症に反応して修復性単球による炎症の収束と心臓組織修復(心筋細胞の脱落にともなう線維化)が進行するが、その過程の詳細は明らかではない。不十分な心臓組織修復は、心破裂や左室リモデリングによる心不全を誘導し、生命予後及び生活の質を著しく損なう。現状はアンギオテンシン系阻害薬やβ遮断薬などの対症的治療しかなく、心臓組織修復の新規治療法の開発にはその分子細胞機序の解明が急務である。これまで有効な薬剤や低侵襲医療のなかった領域に対する革新的治療戦略の創出へとつながれば、科学研究上のインパクトや社会への貢献度は極めて高い。