Significance of heart-bone marrow coupling in heart failure: epigenetic regulation of cardiac macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kento  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10865695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 心臓マクロファージ / クローン造血 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エピジェネティクスとしてのDNAメチル化に着目して、マウス心肥大・心不全モデルを用いて、心臓マクロファージにおけるDNAメチル化のダイナミクスの意義について明らかにする。また健常人の中で、血液細胞にDNMT3aをはじめとするエピジェネティクス関連遺伝子変異が認められ、これが心血管疾患のリスクであることが報告されている。骨髄由来血液細胞のDNAメチル化異常が心不全の病態に関与することが示唆されており、マクロファージ特異的DNMT3aノックアウトマウスモデルを用いて、のDNAメチル化異常の病的意義を明らかにすることで、これらが心不全の新たな治療ターゲットとなるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, macrophages were isolated from cardiac tissue by FACS to examine DNA methylation patterns in a mouse model of cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure. To clarify the significance of bone marrow-derived macrophages, a comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation was performed by bisulfite sequencing in bone marrow-derived macrophages that were cultured and differentiated into macrophages in ex vivo. We found multiple differentially methylated regions in epigenetically related A-mouse bone marrow-derived macrophages and wild-type bone marrow-derived macrophages, suggesting that these regions may influence the differences in immune responses, which requires further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティクスは、DNAの塩基配列によらない遺伝子発現を制御・伝達するシステムであり、様々な疾患と関連する。心不全は、環境要因と遺伝的素因が複雑に影響して発症するが、エピジェネティクスは制御可能なターゲットと考えられる。本研究では、マクロファージを主体とする骨髄由来免疫細胞のエピジェネティクスに着目することで、拡張性心不全や難治性の心筋炎に対する新しいメカニズムの解明に貢献するものと考えている。さらには、近年のトピックスである「クローン性造血」においても、造血幹細胞レベルでのDNAメチル化異常が心不全の病態に関与しているかについても今後検討し臨床での治療に貢献しうることが期待できる。