Project/Area Number |
20K17095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Hidenori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (10645766)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心筋リプログラミング / 再生医療 / 心筋細胞 / 成熟 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 転写因子 / 心臓再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
線維芽細胞を直接的に心筋細胞に転換する心筋ダイレクトリプログラミングは、心臓病治療・疾患モデル・薬剤スクリーニングに有望な手法である。しかし、誘導される心筋細胞 (induced cardiomyocyte: iCM) は成熟型でなく未熟型の幼若な心筋細胞に近いされ、臨床応用への障害の一つとなっている。この誘導心筋細胞の未熟性は、iPS細胞などの幹細胞から分化誘導された心筋細胞においても共通しており、心筋細胞の成熟は心臓再生療法の実現において重要な課題である。 心筋ダイレクトリプログラミングで成熟型の心筋細胞を効率的に誘導する手法を検証・確立し、その分子メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In direct cardiac reprogramming, the efficiency of generation of functional induced-cardiomyocytes (iCM), which are fully reprogrammed and exhibit spontaneous contraction, is low and the molecular mechanisms are unclear. These are one of the obstacles to the clinical application of cardiac reprogramming. We found that the utilization of activated Mef2c promotes the induction of beating mature iCM, which were morphologically, functionally, and transcriptionally similar to mature cardiomyocytes. Then, we clarified that histone acetyltransferase p300 is involved in the maturation of iCM by active Mef2c. p300 is recruited by active Mef2c to the transcriptional regulatory regions of heart-related genes, evokes epigenetic reprogramming, and cooperates with heart-related factors to promote the maturation of iCM in cardiac reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋ダイレクトリプログラミングは心臓病治療の有望な治療法となりうるが、完全にリプログラミングされ自律拍動を呈する機能的なiCMの効率は低く、その分子メカニズムも不明である。これらは臨床応用に向けて障害の一つとなっている。 本研究は、活性型Mef2cにより誘導されたiCMが多角的に成熟であり、その分子メカニズムにp300を介したエピジェネティックなリプログラミングが関与していることを発見した。これらの成果は心筋リプログラミングの臨床応用のみならず、心臓発生や他領域のリプログラミングの分子メカニズムの解明の一助になると思われる。