Early marker to defect cardiac dysfunction in patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus and effect of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iso Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80868191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 心臓超音波検査 / 心拍変動解析 / 機械学習 / 心機能解析 / 心拍変動 / 活動量 / 1型糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物 / 心室壁運動解析 / 左心室内圧較差 / 運動療法 / 心機能 / 運動処方
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病患者(T1DM)は心不全発症率が高く、心血管イベントによる死亡率も高い。近年心機能が低下による心不全が注目され、その早期発見の方法および予防・改善方法の確立が熱望されている。本研究では最先端の心臓超音波検査による心機能評価法を用いて、T1DM患者の心機能低下の早期発見マーカーを特定するとともに、どのような医療環境でも簡便に実行可能な血液検査によって同様の効果を得られるマーカーを同定する。さらに、忙しい生活の中で実行が可能で、かつ低血糖やケトアシドーシスなどを起こさないよう安全に運動療法を配信アプリを使用して指導し、心機能低下の予防・改善が可能かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate diabetic cardiomyopathy in type 1 diabetic patients with high incidence of heart failure and mortality from cardiovascular events by examining new echocardiographic indices and terminal glycation products to identify pathogenic mechanisms and markers for early detection, and to determine whether exercise therapy intervention contributes to improved prognosis. However, the prevalence of COVID-19 made echocardiography and exercise prescription difficult, so we decided to proceed with the study by incorporating heart rate variability and activity as new methods of cardiac function evaluation and machine learning as a new analysis method. The validation of the usefulness of each evaluation and analysis method has been completed, and we will resume echocardiographic examinations to confirm changes in cardiac function evaluation and exercise prescription from various angles, including the conventional plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は生活習慣病として現在でも発症患者は増加してきている。発症後は継続的な血糖コントロール治療だけでなく合併症に対する治療が必要になり、多くの社会的資源が注ぎ込まれている。合併症の一つとして心血管イベントがある。今回の研究で(1)心臓超音波のどの指標が早期に心機能低下を反映するか、(2) AGEsは心機能評価の代用となりうるか、(3)運動療法は心機能に寄与するか、を明らかにし、心合併症の早期発見および運動療法の効果についての重要なデータを提供できる。その結果、T1DM患者の生命予後が改善し、社会的には医療費の削減に結びつくことが期待できる。