Project/Area Number |
20K17097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Sho 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80816570)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Medial calcification / Monckeberg calcification / Peripheral artery / LEAD / Hemodialysis / CLTI / Endovascular therapy / 閉塞性下肢動脈硬化症 / 包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 / 病理 / 透析患者 / 内膜石灰化 / 中膜石灰化 / 経皮的血管形成術 / 重症下肢虚血 / 動脈硬化 / 石灰化 / 透析 / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 経皮的血管拡張術 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
EVTのデバイスは、冠動脈形成術(PCI)のデバイスのテクノロジーを踏襲して開発されてはいるものの、PCIよりも明らかに治療後の成績が悪い事は知られている。 元の動脈硬化病変の形態、進行過程も違うはすでに明らかにされており、下肢動脈に対するEVT後の病理学的検討を行わない事には、将来のEVTの治療成績向上は望めない。 しかし、本研究のようにEVT後の下肢動脈を病理学的に検討した研究は世界でも例がなく、今後のEVTの治療成績の改善、ひいてはPAD患者の下肢切断数の減少、予後改善に向けての礎となりうる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, specimens that were amputated or pathologically dissected in the lower extremity despite endovascular treatment were collected and the post-treatment vessels were examined pathologically. Seventy-seven arteries were collected, resulting in a total of 2,319 pathological sections. About half of the specimens collected were from dialysis patients, and the evaluation focused on the differences in the progression of atherosclerosis between dialysis and non-dialysis patients. Results showed that dialysis patients differed more markedly from non-dialysis patients in terms of medial calcification than did non-dialysis patients. The differences were particularly pronounced in the below-knee lesions of non-dialysis patients, suggesting that hemodialysis play an important role in the mechanism of calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において透析患者と非透析患者の下肢動脈の動脈硬化、および石灰化の進行過程の違いが病理学的に明らかになった事により、 1、透析患者に対する血管内治療の際にしばしば見受けられる高度石灰化病変に対する治療方針が変わる可能性がある 2、透析そのものが中膜の石灰化のリスクである事を示した事により今後の石灰化に関わる基礎研究において有益な情報になりうる