Project/Area Number |
20K17099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2023) St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
寺本 佳楠子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (00867872)
Project Period (FY) |
2022-12-19 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 下肢挙上心エコー図検査 / HFpEF / Stress echocardiography / Passive leg raising / Heart failure |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) is a major health concern for elderly individuals. Its’ symptom can be masked due to low level of activity of daily living and therefore may be difficult to diagnose. This research is to reveal the efficacy of passive leg lifting (PLL) maneuver for stress echocardiography in HFpEF patients. We hypothesize that this method would instigate minor but significant hemodynamic changes in potential HFpEF patients which would aid us in detecting at early stages. We would also aim to determine its relevance on prognosis of those patients.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
本研究は、左室収縮能が維持された心不全(HFpEF; heart failure with preserved ejection fraction)の早期診断と治療介入を念頭に、HFpEF発症リスク患者における、下肢挙上による負荷心臓超音波検査の有用性を評価することを目的としている。
本研究は、前向き観察研究であるため研究初年度となった2023年度の研究実績は、データ収集が中心である。研究対象者は、本施設で行っている地域住民を対象とした心不全と認知症コホート研究の対象者の中から選定している。65歳以上の心不全発症リスクを有する症例が対象であり、コホート研究の一環で行われる経胸壁心臓超音波検査中に下肢挙上負荷を追加する形で負荷心エコー検査を施行している。研究準備を整え、2023年8月から症例登録を開始しデータ収集を開始した。現在までに40症例ほど、下肢挙上心臓超音波検査を施行できており、引き続きデータ収集を継続している。
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
本研究は、当初の研究期間(2020-2021年)中に研究代表者が海外勤務となったことを受け、研究中断を経て新規所属施設において2023年4月より研究を再開している。研究再開に向けて、施設面と人員的な調整に時間を要したため、症例登録開始が予定より遅れ、全体的な進捗状況としてやや遅れが出ている。新型コロナ感染症による行動規制が緩和されつつあり、症例登録も進んできているが、今後の症例の集まり具合によっても進行度が大きく変わってくる。
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
現在のペースで症例登録が進めば、2024年度前期までに目標症例数を登録できる見通しである。一方で、2024年度が研究最終年度となるため、研究成果の報告も併せて進める必要がある。目標症例数に到達次第、速やかにデータを解析し研究成果の報告を行っていく予定である。