Role of IL-22/IL-22BP in the pathogenesis of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mai  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90830026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-22 / 左室拡張障害 / 心肥大 / STAT3 / HFpEF / IL-22結合タンパク / STAT3活性化サイトカイン / IL-22 binding protein / IL-22BP
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では左室駆出率が保たれた拡張障害に伴う心不全(HFpEF;Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction)が増加している。しかし予後改善につながる有効な治療法が確立されておらず、その確立は急務である。本研究では、HFpEFの病態の基盤にある左室拡張障害に着目し、STAT3活性化サイトカインであるインターロイキン22(IL-22)およびIL-22の強力な内因性阻害物質であるIL-22結合タンパク(IL-22BP)の左室拡張障害の病態における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of interleukin 22 (IL-22) and its potent endogenous inhibitor, IL-22 binding protein (IL-22BP), in the pathogenesis of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction. In WT mice, 2 weeks AngII infusion increased E/e', whereas no increase in E/e' was observed in IL-22KO mice. Furthermore, in IL-22KO mice, increased heart weight/body weight ratio, ventricular wall thickening, and left ventricular diastolic dysfunction induced by AngII were suppressed. Thus, IL-22 may be the factor for cardiac hypertrophy and left ventricular diastolic dysfunction.On the other hand, IL-22BP deletion did not affect Ang II-induced left ventricular diastolic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入した我が国では、高齢者心不全の爆発的な増加に直面している。中でも左室駆出率が保たれた心不全(HFpEF; Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction)は高齢者に多く、その割合が急増しているが、HFpEFの予後改善につながる確固たる治療法は確立されていない。本研究により、IL-22が心室リモデリングやHFpEFの重要な病態である左室拡張障害を起こすことが示された。IL-22による左室拡張障害増悪メカニズムが解明されることで、HFpEFの予防や予後改善につながる新たな治療戦略発展に役立つと期待できる。