Project/Area Number |
20K17107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心臓マクロファージ / 脂肪酸 / 分化 / Gpr65 / Areg / 心不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は近年増加傾向にある心不全に対する新たな治療標的を発見することを目的としている。これまで我々は心不全の代償機転において心臓マクロファージが重要な役割を担っており、その機能がアンフィレグリンを介していることを明らかにした。さらにGpr65がアンフィレグリンの発現に必要であることも見出した。アンフレグリンは分化成熟した心臓マクロファージに特異的に発現している遺伝子であるが、心臓マクロファージにおけるアンフィレグリンの発現に関与する転写因子は同定されていない。Gpr65とその下流に存在するシグナル分子および転写因子は今後の心不全治療の新たな標的になりうる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure is a disease with a poor prognosis that occurs when compensatory mechanisms for cardiac stress fail.As our preliminary findings, we clarified that Amphiregulin is essential for this stress response, and in this study, we investigated the differentiation mechanism of cardiac macrophages using Amphiregulin as a differentiation marker. In this study, we found that fatty acids produced on the surface of cardiomyocytes by Pla2g5 differentiate undifferentiated macrophages into cardiac macrophages via Gpr65. Unsaturated fatty acids are molecules that are easily replenished, and have the potential to become a new approach to heart failure treatment in a simple manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全治療の介入点として心臓マクロファージが重要であるという発想には新規性がある。 心臓マクロファージの分化についてはその他の組織マクロファージの分化機構に比較しても明らかになっていないことが多く、本研究で明らかになった心臓内の環境に存在する脂肪酸によって未分化マクロファージが分化するという現象は新規性が高い。 さらに脂肪酸は精製、投与が簡便な分子であり、投与も容易である。心不全に対する薬物療法は確立されたものだが未だ予後不良の疾患である。本研究の発見は治療の新たなアプローチになりうるもので社会的意義も高いと考える。