Leveraging Polygenic Risk Score for Elucidating Novel Disease Mechanisms in Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Nomura  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 准教授 (30707542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥大型心筋症 / 多遺伝子リスクスコア / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 心エコー検査 / 心室中隔壁厚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来からの単一遺伝子変異の検索では原因が同定されなかった肥大型心筋症(HCM)患者に対して、多数の遺伝子変異が組み合わさることで発症する”多因子遺伝形式タイプ(Polygenic HCM)”の探索と解明を目的とする。また、Polygenic HCMの疾患頻度、ならびに単一遺伝子変異を原因とする単一遺伝形式タイプ(Monogenic HCM)と比較して、どのような臨床的特徴を有するかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a research for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) that could occur through the combination of multiple genetic variants using a polygenic risk score (PRS) for inter-ventricular septal thickness (PRS-IVS), especially targeting HCM patients in whom the cause could not be identified by conventional genetic screening for monogenic causal variants. Firstly, we established the method for calculating PRS-IVS. Secondly, we showed that both the HCM causal variant carrier group and the HCM causal variant non-carrier group had significantly higher PRS-IVS values compared to the control group. On the other hand, no significant difference in PRS-IVS was observed between causal variant carriers and non-carriers among patients with HCM. Furthermore, no correlation was found between PRS-IVS and the actual IVS values of each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、肥大型心筋症(HCM)の臨床的診断基準に用いられている心室中隔壁厚(IVS)に対する多遺伝子リスクスコア(PRS-IVS)を、日本人の公開ゲノム解析データ(BioBank Japan)を用いて計算する方法を確立した。また、非HCM患者(対照群)に対して、HCM群は原因遺伝子変異の有無に関わらずPRS-IVSが有意に高値であることを初めて明らかにした。今後も、多数の遺伝子が関与してHCMの形態学的特徴を呈しうる患者の同定、ならびにその疾患機序の解明に向け、さらなる研究が必要である。