Research and development of "gait" indicators for monitoring heart failure patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Shozo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20795827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsheart failure / gait / 歩容 / 心不全 / 歩行 / 足底圧 / 足圧 / 加速度
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は、運動耐容能の低下をきたす疾患であり、亜最大運動耐容能である6分間歩行距離は重症度、予後予測尺度として知られている。しかし、心不全は循環不全を介して骨格筋萎縮、低栄養などの広範な身体的変化および心理的変化をもたらし、歩行距離のみならず歩き方(=「歩容」)にも影響を与えうると考えられる。しかし、心不全分野において「歩容」の定量的評価やその臨床的意義についての検討はほとんど知られていない。本研究では、非侵襲的な歩容評価手段を用いて、心不全における歩容指標の臨床的意義を確立することを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a condition primarily characterized by decreased cardiac pump function. It is widely known to result in decreased exercise tolerance and, therefore, decreased walking distance per unit time. However, little is known about its walking style. In this study, we investigated the differences in gait between healthy subjects and heart failure patients in order to develop a new heart failure index. Compared to healthy subjects, heart failure patients showed significant differences in stride speed, stride length, cycle duration, and cadence. Significant differences were also observed in heel strike angle and Lift off angle. These results suggest that there are differences in gait between heart failure patients and healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで心不全患者は運動耐容能が低下する、すなわち単位時間あたりの歩行距離が短くなることは広く知られていたが、歩行様式(歩容)の変化につてはあまり検討されてこなかった。本研究により、心不全患者の歩容は健康人と異なること、その差は比較的簡便な機器を用いて検出し得ることが示唆された。今後さらなる研究を重ねることで、心不全患者において歩容が変化するメカニズム、心不全が運動器に影響を与える病態生理の解明につながると考えられる。