Novel treatment for heart failure by inflammasome regulation targeting calcium-calmodulin dependent protein kinase II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suetomi Takeshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40749842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルモジュリンキナーゼ / 心不全 / 自然炎症 / インフラマソーム / リモデリング / カルモジュリン依存キナーゼ / 線維化 / マクロファージ / HFpEF / 左室拡張能 / 細胞外小胞 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の治療法は大半が対症療法であり、病態に根本的にアプローチする治療が求められている。最近の臨床試験の結果から、心機能低下に炎症が関与していることが再び注目されている。心負荷に伴う炎症がどのように発生し伝わるのか長らく不明であったが、申請者らの最近の研究により、心筋細胞内のカルシウム・カルモジュリン依存性キナーゼ活性化に伴うインフラマソームの発生が起源となっていることが明らかになった。本研究ではこの知見をさらに発展させ、「心筋細胞におけるインフラマソーム発生」および「他の細胞へのシグナル拡散」を標的とした、新しい心不全治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed changes of caspase-1 activity in cultured cardiomyocytes associated with overexpression or suppression of CaMKII. Extracellular vesicles in the culture medium were also analyzed. Signals originated from myocardial cells induced macrophage responses through mediators such as extracellular vesicles, IL-1β and IL-18. In chronic pressure overload model and HFpEF model, inflammatory responses and fibrosis signals were significantly reduced in macrophage-specific CaMKII knockout mice compared to wild type. Chronic left ventricular myocardial remodeling was also suppressed by CaMKII knockout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージ内CaMKIIδは慢性心負荷に伴う炎症反応、線維化および心機能低下に関与しており、心筋リモデリングにおける治療標的としての有用性が示唆された。マクロファージにおけるCaMKII-インフラマソームシグナル伝達解析を継続し、同部位を標的とすることで、従来の免疫抑制薬と異なる選択的な炎症抑制治療としての心不全治療への臨床応用を目指す。